The Challenge of Match Play Rules: Confront or Ignore?

Came across this great article in GottaGoGolf.com that handles a “delicate” subject for lots of golfers. Thought it worth sharing with all of you. Have you ever witnessed your opponent breaking the rules…? What did you do? Please add your comments at the end.

When your opponent breaks match play rules, …

The season for match play is just beginning in many clubs, and we all dread the moment when we see our opponent break a rule. What do we say? What do we do? Here’s guidance from USGA rules official Gail Rogers — cool, calm and collected.

Q. Our club match play championship and our intra-club team match play are about to begin.  I love match play, but would like guidance on handling a match play rules infraction by my opponent in a way that will not stress me out. Can you help me?

In match play, knowing your options under the rules of golf can remove the stress of handling a rules infraction by an opponent. There are two elements to remember when you are playing a match without a referee to assist you with match play rules and rulings, which is the case for most women golfers (and men too) in club match play competitions:

  • First, you need to understand how to make a proper claim, Rule 2-5.
  • Second, you need to know that you are allowed to ignore a breach of the rules if you choose to.

Claims

To make a valid match play rules claim, remember two steps.

First, the player making a claim must tell her opponent she is making a claim and that she wants a ruling. Second, she must state the facts on which the claim is based.

Simply saying, “You can’t do that,” does not meet the requirement of stating the facts of  the claim.  Saying, “You accidentally moved your ball and did not replace it before you played.  I believe you lost the hole,” is a good example of giving the facts that you want reviewed by the committee for the match play rules claim.

Adding, “Since we don’t know for sure what the answer is, I am making a claim and we’ll get a ruling as soon as possible,” completes the second step.

Timing

Even a valid match play rules claim has a time limit. When you observe a breach of the rules, a claim must be made before anyone in the group tees off at the next teeing ground. In a case where it’s the last hole of the match, the claim has to be made before all players in the match step off the putting green.

If the circumstances for the match play rules claim aren’t discovered until after all the players have left the last green, then the claim must be made before the results of the match are made official.

You can ignore an observed breach

In match play without a referee walking along, you have an option available to you that you never have under stroke play rules: You can ignore a rules violation.

That is because match play is between you and your opponent, and so your decision to ignore the match play rules breach affects only the two of you.

If you are already 3 or 4 holes up, you may feel you do not want to inflict more pain on your opponent. You can choose to ignore a breach of the rules that you have observed.

But remember, if you suddenly lose the next few holes, you cannot go back and make a claim. You cannot put the information of the match play rules violation in your back pocket and use it if you need it in the future. Your window of opportunity to make a claim for a match play rules breach that you have observed closes when the first player tees off on the next hole.

You must remain silent

Ignoring a match play rules breach means you cannot talk about it while the hole is in progress.

While you are playing the hole, you may not say, “I know you removed a leaf from that bunker near your ball before you played your shot, but I am not going to make a claim.” Discussing it means you must act on the penalty.

Remember, timing is critical. You are allowed to tell your opponent what she did wrong once the play of the next hole has started. You chose to ignore the rules infraction until the point where a timely claim could not be made; after that, there is no penalty for discussing it.

An exception to ignoring a breach

Sometimes a match play rules violation cannot be ignored.  When your opponent says, “I just discovered I have 15 clubs in my bag,” you cannot suggest ignoring this breach of the rules or you will both be disqualified.  Your opponent must immediately declare her extra club or clubs out of play. Then, you complete the play of the hole you are playing. Rule 4-4.

After completing the hole, adjust the state of the match by one hole if this is the first hole of the match. The maximum adjustment is two holes no matter how many holes beyond the first hole you have played. This means that if you are 2-up at the end of the 7th hole and the extra club(s) discovery is announced, match play rules give you two more ups and you are now 4-up.

The bottom line

Keep your Rules of Golf book in your golf bag in case you need to review the procedure for making a claim during a match. Or, choose to remain silent and let the match unfold. Knowing your options eliminates stress.

Gail Rogers

  3 comments for “The Challenge of Match Play Rules: Confront or Ignore?

  1. Michael Green
    November 24, 2015 at 6:43 am

    I’ve been reading Gail’s comments , regarding match play, and applying Rule 1-3
    I always thought that this rule was designed to stop any pre arranged agreement to waive a rule.
    If there is an infringement during the match play round, ie: Player A goes in a bunker, inadvertently removes a leaf, and calls the infrigement. Player B could say forget it, I’m not going to apply the penalty. And they proceed without disqualification
    This is because they have not pre arranged a waive of the rules.
    Michael

    • November 24, 2015 at 1:14 pm

      Thanks Michael for your comment… I will do a little more research on this question. Anyone else have an opinion?

      • Michael Green
        November 25, 2015 at 5:30 am

        Thanks Pat.
        I had this information from a very good source.
        It’s not something I’ve just come up with with.
        Will be interesting to hear the response.
        Michael Green

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *