New Golf Rules Curtail the Use of Video Evidence

Addressing this issue immediately is good for the game of golf!

After the crazy scenario that happened to LPGA Lexi Thompson during the final round of the ANA Inspiration (she got hit with a 4 stroke penalty! when a TV viewer called in to alert officials to an infraction in where she placed her ball marker a full day before!!! – CRAZY!)  – New rules have been instituted by the USGA and R&A…. Decision 34-3/10. This goes into effect immediately!

Here’s the gist of the new rule (thanks to Golf.com)

Under the new standards, a tournament committee could opt to let certain hard-to-detect infractions slide (like a player dislodging grains of sand during a backswing in a bunker, or taking an improper drop) even in the face of video evidence, so long as the player is deemed to have done what could reasonably have been expected to abide by the rules.

Too late for Lexi… but better late than never. It’s about time this issue was addressed.

What do you think? Good rule change? Add your comment in the space below and share this on FB and Twitter.

  2 comments for “New Golf Rules Curtail the Use of Video Evidence

  1. Ann Johnston
    July 31, 2017 at 9:00 am

    Its the opinion at our house that the official at the time makes the call and that’s the call that stands. No more spectator calls, regardless.

    • August 27, 2017 at 11:36 am

      I agree… It’s crazy to let someone watching the event hundreds or thousands of miles away have their view sway the judges that are on site.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *